Life Issues/Family Ethics Political Action Committee
[…] At the Oct. 19 commissioner meeting, Pridemore gave the bogus excuse that the early appointment was to allow time to circulate to Skamania and Klickitat Counties. However, public records show it took only about 3 weeks to circulate, which is the time it usually takes.

Commissioners also pointed to the unusual agreement they made with Vancouver in 1999. For years Vancouver made appointments, in violation of state law. Senator Don Benton notified the county of the need to comply with State law(RCW 27.12.190) "In intercounty rural library districts (like FVRL) a board of either five or seven trustees shall be appointed by the joint action of the boards of county commissioners of each of the counties included in a district…" The county responded with a unique inter-local agreement to allow Vancouver to recommend 2 of the 7 library trustees. Commissioners in one county are not obligated to rubberstamp recommendations from other counties, but may affirm or reject them.