Life Issues Family Ethics Political Action Committee
[…] However, public records show it took only about 3 weeks to circulate, which is the time it usually took.

According to an e-mail from Clark County, in 2001 Clark County Commissioners conducted public and non-public interviews for library trustees and discussed applications openly and in closed "executive session", out of the public view.

For years, the city of Vancouver made library board appointments, in violation of state law. Senator Don Benton notified the county of the need to comply with State law(RCW 27.12.190) "In intercounty rural library districts (like FVRL) a board of either five or seven trustees shall be appointed by the joint action of the boards of county commissioners of each of the counties included in a district…" County Commissioners shirked their statutory duties, and responded with a unique inter-local agreement to allow Vancouver to continue to recommend 2 of the 7 FVRL library trustees.

Clark County Population 2014- 442,800

Vancouver Population      2013– 167,405